Council Annual Meeting
Wednesday, 15th May 2019 at 7:00pm 

Agenda

Slides

Transcript

Map

Resources

Forums

Speakers

Votes

 
Start of webcast
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Christine May
1 Election of Mayor
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Matt Hartley
  2. Cllr Christine May
  3. Cllr Christine May
2 Appointment of Deputy Mayor
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Mick Hayes
  2. Cllr Mick Hayes
  3. Cllr Christine May
3 Apologies for Absence
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Olu Babatola
  2. Cllr Olu Babatola
  3. Cllr Christine May
4 Declarations of Interest
5 Announcements
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Peter Brooks
  2. Cllr Christine May
  3. Cllr Jackie Smith
  4. Cllr Christine May
  5. Cllr Ann-Marie Cousins
  6. Cllr Danny Thorpe
  7. Cllr Christine May
6 Appointment of Cabinet Members
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Christine May
  2. Cllr Danny Thorpe
  3. Cllr Christine May
7 Delegations and Executive Responsibilities
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Danny Thorpe
  2. Cllr Christine May
8 Notification from Party Groups as to Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition (largest Minority Group), other party leaders and party whips.
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Christine May
  2. Cllr Nigel Fletcher
7 Delegations and Executive Responsibilities
8 Notification from Party Groups as to Members appointed as Council Chief Whip and Deputy Chief Whip, Leader and Deputy Leader of the Opposition (largest Minority Group), other party leaders and party whips.
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Christine May
  2. Cllr Christine May
9 Establishment of Member-level Bodies for 2019/2020 to deal with matters neither reserved to the Council nor are executive functions.
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Danny Thorpe
  2. Cllr Christine May
  3. Cllr Matt Hartley
  4. Cllr Christine May
  5. Cllr Christine May
10 Appointment of Members to serve on Member-level Bodies, and the appointment of Chairs and Vice-Chairs for 2019/2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Linda Perks
  2. Cllr Christine May
  3. Cllr Matt Hartley
  4. Cllr Christine May
11 Approval of an outline Calendar of Meetings of the Council, and other Member-level bodies for 2019/2020.
12 Appointment of Members to serve on Outside Bodies for 2019/2020
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Linda Perks
  2. Cllr Christine May
  3. Cllr Geoffrey Brighty
  4. Cllr Christine May
13 Overview and Scrutiny - Annual Work Programme 2019/20
Share this agenda point
  1. Cllr Chris Lloyd
  2. Cllr Christine May
  3. Cllr Nigel Fletcher
  4. Cllr Jackie Smith
  5. Cllr Christine May
  6. Cllr Matt Hartley
  7. Cllr Christine May
  8. Cllr Danny Thorpe
  9. Cllr Christine May
  10. Cllr Nigel Fletcher
  11. Cllr Christine May
  12. Cllr Chris Lloyd
  13. Cllr Christine May
14 Dispensation from the Six Month Rule: Councillor O'Mara
Share this agenda point
  1. Webcast Finished
Cllr Olu Babatola
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Geoffrey Brighty
Conservative Party Whip
Conservative
Cllr Peter Brooks
Chair of Pension Fund Investment and Administration Panel
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Ann-Marie Cousins
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Nigel Fletcher
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Conservative
Cllr Matt Hartley
Leader of the Conservative Group
Conservative
Cllr Mick Hayes
Mayor
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Chris Lloyd
Chair of Overview & Scrutiny; Chair of Audit and Risk Management Panel
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Christine May
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Linda Perks
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Jackie Smith
Cabinet Member for Children's Services and Community Safety ; Chair of Licensing Committee
Labour and Co-operative
Cllr Danny Thorpe
Leader of the Council
Labour and Co-operative